Schedule

Download the conference booklet (including scheduling of all sessions).

Download the conference program (updated version).

The timetable:

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday  
08.45-09.00 Registration IP3 Room H15
I. Aranson
IP6 Room H15
A. De Wit
IP8 Room H15
P. Damman
MS9.1-Room H17
Extreme Events
on Networks
MS9.2-Room H18
Cmput. Soft Matter
MS9.3-Room H19
Set-Dynamics
CT9.1-Room H16
Bifurc./Patterns II
 
09.00-09.15  
09.15-09.30  Opening
09.30-09.45 IP1 Room H15
N. Hoffmann
IP4 Room H15
S. De Monte
IP7 Room H15
M. Ghil
IP9 Room H15
Z. Dogic
 
09.45-10.00  
10.00-10.15  
10.15-10.30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break  
10.30-10.45  
10.45-11.00 MS1.1-Room H17
Viscoelastic Fluids I
MS1.2-Room H18
Synchr./Chimera
CT1.1-Room H19
Statistical Phenomena
 
 
MS3.1-Room H17
Particle Advection
MS3.2-Room H18
Living Fluids I
MS3.3-Room H19
Chimera Applications
CT3.1-Room H16
Network Applications
MS6.1-Room H17
Living Fluids II
MS6.2-Room H18
Timer Series, Causality
and Networks
CT6.1-Room H19
Data Analysis
CT6.2-Room H16
Bifurc./Patterns I
MS7.1-Room H17
Living Matter
MS7.2-Room H18
Control in Science
& Engineering
MS7.3-Room H17
Localized Patterns
CT7.1-Room H16
Coupled Systems
Coffee Break  
11.00-11.15  
11.15-11.30 IP11 Room H15
R. Metzler
 
11.30-11.45  
11.45-12.00  
12.00-12.15 IP12 Room H15
M. Dellnitz
 
12.15-12.30  
12.30-12.45  
12.45-13.00 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Final Discussion  
13.00-13.15 Lunch Break  
13.15-13.30  
13.30-13.45  
13.45-14.00  
14.00-14.15 IP2 Room H15
S. Rotter
IP5 Room H15
M. Schröter
Excursion MS8.1-Room H17
Plasma Astrophysics
MS8.2-Room H18
Environm. Patterns
MS8.3-Room H19
EEG Recordings
CT8.1-Room H16
General Phenomena
 
14.15-14.30    
14.30-14.45    
14.45-15.00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break    
15.00-15.15    
15.15-15.30 MS2.1-Room H17
Viscoelastic Fluids II
MS2.2-Room H18
Network Interference
CT2.1-Room H19
Nonlinear/Complex
CT2.2-Room H16
Bio & Soft Matter I
MS4.1-Room H17
Chemical Gardens
MS4.2-Room H18
Complex Networks
MS4.2-Room H19
Confined Polymers
CT4.1-Room H16
Fluids
   
15.30-15.45    
15.45-16.00    
16.00-16.15 Poster Session    
16.15-16.30    
16.30-16.45    
16.45-17.00    
17.00-17.15    
17.15-17.30 Poster Session Coffee Break    
17.30-17.45 IP10 Room H15
E. Meron
Lorenz Kramer Memorial Lecture
   
17.45-18.00 MS5.1-Room H17
Cell Motility
MS5.2-Room H18
Extreme Events
CT5.1-Room H19
Control & Synchr.
CT5.2-Room H16
Granular, Traffice, Elastics
   
18.00-18.15    
18.15-18.30    
18.30-18.45 Dinner
at the Campus
   
18.45-19.00      
19.00-19.15 Conference Dinner      
19.15-19.30      
19.30-19.45 Poster and Wine Session      
19.45-20.00        
20.00-20.15        
20.15-20.30        
20.30-20.45        
20.45-21.00        
21.00-21.15        
21.15-21.30        
21.30-21.45        
21.45-22.00        

 

The tentative list of the mini-symposia schedule:

Sessions 1, Monday, 10:45-12:45

[MS1.1]Flow Instabilities and Turbulence in Viscoelastic Fluids I
[MS1.2]Partial Synchronization, Oscillation Death, and Chimera States in Dynamical Networks
[CT1.1]Statistical Phenomena

Sessions 2, Monday, 15:15-17:15

[MS2.1]Flow Instabilities and Turbulence in Viscoelastic Fluids II
[MS2.2]Data Based Modelling Meets Network Inference
[CT2.1]Nonlinear Complex Systems
[CT2.2]Biological Systems and Soft Matter

Sessions 3, Tuesday, 10:45-12:45

[MS3.1]The Effect of the Basset History Force on Particle Advection
[MS3.2]Living Fluids I
[MS3.3]Chimera States in Biological Systems and Technological Applications
[CT3.1]Network Applications

Sessions 4, Tuesday, 15:15-17:15

[MS4.1]The Dynamics of Chemical Gardens
[MS4.2]Dynamics in Complex Networks: Synchronisation and Time-varying Structures
[MS4.3]Conformational Fluctuations of Confined Polymers
[CT4.1]Fluids

Sessions 5, Tuesday, 17:45-19:45

[MS5.1]Cell Motility
[MS5.2]Extreme Events: Mechanisms of their Generation and Termination
[CT5.1]Control and Synchronization
[CT5.2]Granular, Traffic, Elastic

Sessions 6, Wednesday, 10:45-12:45

[MS6.1]Living Fluids II
[MS6.2]Multivariate Time Series, Causality and Networks
[CT6.1]Data Analysis
[CT6.2]Bifurcations and Patterns I

Sessions 7, Thursday, 10:45-12:45

[MS7.1]Mass and Information Propagation in Living Matter
[MS7.2]Control of Dynamical Systems in Science and Engineering
[MS7.3]Localized States in Pattern Formation
[CT7.1]Coupled Systems and Networks

Sessions 8, Thursday, 14:00-16:00

[MS8.1]Nonlinear Phenomena in Plasma Astrophysics
[MS8.2]Pattern Formation in Environmental Systems
[MS8.3]Analysis, Modeling and Control of Electroencephalographic Recordings from Epilepsy Patients
[CT8.1]General Phenomena

Sessions 9, Friday, 08:45-10:45

[MS9.1]Extreme Events on Complex Networks
[MS9.2]Computational Soft Matter Physics
[MS9.3]Set-dynamic Approaches with Applications in Car Engineering
[CT9.1]Bifurcations and Patterns II

Universität Bayreuth